Our app

Download our app

Click on the App Store or Google Play logos below to download the College app.

app store

google play

news icon 1.1       Policies1

Check out our latest events!

Additional info

coa2019logos 850px 2Thank you to all the sponsors of our Celebration of Achievement awards. 

Some of our outstanding students were honoured for their achievements this week at our annual Celebration of Achievement event.

Held at the 200 year old Theatre Royal in Bury St Edmunds, the dazzling Oscars themed ceremony was hosted by Brad Jones, Editor of the East Anglian Daily Times and Ipswich Star. The event celebrated the achievements and hard work of students who have been outstanding in their subjects, whilst often facing adversity.

Awards were presented to over 55 students and each student was recognised for displaying one or more of our character strengths: Ambition, Confidence, Curiosity, Optimism, Ownership, Resilience, Respect and Self-Control. Each award was sponsored by local businesses who work with us to help shape the future generation of employees across Suffolk.

Mark Morgan, 55, from Bury St Edmunds won both outstanding access to Higher Education student of the year and the brand new strength of character award. Mark said: “Having been out of education for such a long time I started the year expecting to be bottom of the class, so I was surprised and delighted to be nominated for this award despite some unexpected challenges along the way!”

Harley Bool, 20, from Lakenheath started his education journey at Riverwalk School in Bury before starting with us in 2014. Harley who has special educational needs was awarded outstanding foundation studies student of the year and Pat Needham, Employability Coach said: “Harley has been on such a journey and he has embraced every minute of it, showing endless amounts of optimism and ambition and never letting his limitations get in the way. We are all so proud of him.”

The big winners of the night were Emily Sleightholme who won both outstanding healthcare and early year’s student of the year and the surprise award of overall outstanding student of the year and Kimberley Anoff won both outstanding early years & education apprentice of the year and the overall award of outstanding apprentice of the year. Emily said: “I am absolutely over the moon and couldn’t believe I had won the overall award, in fact I still can’t believe it now!”

Emily plans to take some time to travel where she can get some work utilising her childcare qualification and she will then be back to continue helping out her parents working on their family farm and Kimberley hopes to be able to continue working with children and young people to make a difference.

Winners

Outstanding Art & Design
Student of the Year, Overall
Evan Peck
-
Outstanding Art & Design
Student of the Year, MARS
Sam Rebelo
-
Outstanding Art & Design
Student of the Year, Level 1
Wendy Read
-
Outstanding Art & Design
Student of the Year, Level 2
Tyler Lambert-
-
Outstanding Art & Design
Student of the Year, Level 3
George Taylor
-
Outstanding Business Management
and Tourism Student of the Year,
Travel & Tourism
Pedro Soares
-
Outstanding Business Management and
Tourism Student of the Year, Business
Sajjad Bahadar
-
Outstanding Business Management
Student of the Year, Law
Patricia Monteiro
-
Outstanding Business Management
Student of the Year, Finance
Alexander Black
-
Outstanding Apprentice of the Year
in Business & Management
Chloe Osborne-Wilson
-
Outstanding Animal Care
Student of the Year
Jasmine Noor
-
Outstanding Construction Crafts Student
in Bricklaying, Painting & Decorating,
Maintenance Operations
Jasmin Elkin
-
Outstanding Construction Crafts
Apprentice of the year
Josh Adam Cracknell

Outstanding Construction Technical
and Professional - Construction &
Built Environment
Bradley McLaughlin
-
Outstanding Construction Crafts
Student - Carpentry & Joinery
Arthur McCourt
-
Outstanding Building Services
Apprentice of the Year, Electrical
Jamie McKenzie
-
Outstanding Building Services
Apprentice of the Year, Plumbing
Isabella Stagg
-
Outstanding Milburn Campus Student
Ryan Gavin
-
Outstanding Hairdressing
Student of the Year
India Fleming
-
Outstanding Barbering
Student of the Year
Aiden Comer
-
Outstanding Hairdressing & Barbering
Apprentice of the Year
Cerys Vaughan
-
Outstanding Beauty & Holistic Therapies
Student of the Year
Selina Coombes
-
Outstanding Make-Up Artistry
Student of the Year
Amelia Tye
-
Outstanding Hospitality and
Catering Student of the Year
Daniel Blackburn
-
Outstanding Hospitality and Catering
Apprentice of the Year
Michael Fenton
-
Outstanding Healthcare and Early Years
Student of the Year, Childcare
Emily Sleightholme
-
Outstanding Healthcare &
Early Years Student of the Year,
Healthcare & Early Years
Samuel Crane

Outstanding Healthcare
Apprentice of the Year
Shannon Armstrong
-
Outstanding Social Care
Apprentice of the Year
Pat Copping
-
Outstanding Early Years & Education
Apprentice of the Year
Kimberley Anoff
-
Outstanding Computing
Student of the Year
Martyna Majchrzak
-
Outstanding Conservatoire EAST
Student, Performing Arts
Emily Winnett
-
Outstanding Conservatoire EAST
Student, Film & Creative Production
Joseph Malone
-
Outstanding Conservatoire EAST
Student, Production Arts
Oliver Brown
-
Outstanding Conservatoire EAST
Student, Music
Jasmine Canham
-
Outstanding Automotive
Student of the Year
Harrison Mose
-
Outstanding Engineering
Apprentice of the Year
Connor Read
-
Outstanding Engineering
Student of the Year
Rowena Grimmond
-
Outstanding Engineering Student,
Overall
Ollie Myers
-
Outstanding Public Services
Student of the Year
Dean Wilding-Smith
-
Outstanding Applied and Sport Science
Student of the Year
Lucy Norburn

Outstanding Applied and Social Science
Student of the Year, Applied Science
Neuza Mateus
-
Outstanding Sport Student of the Year
Robert Jestico
-
Outstanding Proactive Education
Student of the Year
Lillie Lea
-
Outstanding Access to HE Student
of the Year, Counselling
Elizabeth Weston
-
Outstanding Access to HE Student
of the Year, Nursing and Science
Mark Morgan
-
Outstanding Student of the Year, Adult
and Community Learning Centre, Bury
St Edmunds
Agnieszka Procajlo
-
Outstanding Student of the Year, Adult
and Community Learning Centre,
Thetford
Egle Propustina
-
Outstanding Student of the Year, Adult
and Community Learning Centre,
Haverhill
Danielle Bowyer
-
Outstanding Student of the Year, Adult
and Community Learning Centre,
Sudbury
Lee Clarke
Outstanding Maths Student of the Year
Katie Beany
-
Outstanding English Student of the Year
Craig Dolan
-
Employer Training Leadership Prize
Tina Jacobs & Claire Knight
-
Outstanding Foundation Studies
Student of the Year
Harley Bool
-
Outstanding Traineeship of the Year
William Lambert